Truth In Aging PEG 150 Distearate is used in beauty products and cosmetics as an emulsifier and thickening agent; it is most often seen as an ingredient in shampoo and other hair products. PEG 150 Distearate is the Polyethylene Glycol Diester of Stearic Acid (Source).
FoodProductionDaily.com The first opinion dealt with the safety evaluation of 1,4:3,6-dianhydrosorbitol for use as a co-monomer at 1 to 40 diol mole% in the production of polyesters along with ethylene glycol and 1,4-bis(hydroxymethyl)cyclohexane as the diol components and ...